Patent Number: 6,434,309

Title: Laser optimized multimode fiber and method for use with laser and LED sources and system employing same

Abstract: A multimode optical fiber having a first laser bandwidth greater than 220 MHz.km in the 850 nm window, a second laser bandwidth greater than 500 MHz.km in the 1300 nm window, a first OFL bandwidth of at least 160 MHz.km in the 850 nm window, and a second OFL bandwidth of at least 500 MHz.km in the 1300 nm window is disclosed. The multimode fiber is capable of operating in telecommunication systems employing both LED power sources and high power laser sources. Methods of making and testing the multimode optical fiber are also disclosed.

Inventors: Abbott, III; John S. (Elmira, NY), Harshbarger; Douglas E. (Corning, NY)

Assignee: Corning Incorporated

International Classification: C03B 37/014 (20060101); G02B 6/02 (20060101); G02B 6/028 (20060101); G02B 006/02 ()

Expiration Date: 08/13/2019